TTTWT_WebBanner.jpg

OCTOBER 10 - NOVEMBER 3, 2018

Previews Oct. 10-12
Performances Mondays - Saturdays at 8pm

Co-produced by The Bushwick Starr and Abingdon Theatre Company
Written by David Greenspan
Directed by Lee Sunday Evans

Performed by:
Evander Duck Jr.
David Greenspan
Caitlin Morris
Cesar J. Rosado
Mary Shultz

Set & Costume Designer: Carolyn Mraz
Lighting Designer: Barbara Samuels
Production Stage Manager: Bryan Bauer
Assistant Stage Manager: Acacia Drake
Production Manager: Ann Marie Dorr
Technical Director: Jay Maury
Associate Set & Costume Designer: Susanne Houstle
Assistant Lighting Designer: Kenzie Carpenter
Assistant Director: Sebastian Pray
Master Electrician: Greg Levine
The Bushwick Starr Interns: Gianna Doxey & Jack Scaletta
Scenic Crew: Justin Brown, Derek Loehr, Rebekah Morin, Jeffrey Rowell, Alexander Setzko
Lighting Crew: Andrew Diamond,David d'Olimpio, James Kolditz, Megan Lang, Baxter Pitt,
Producers: John Del Gaudio & David Greenspan
Associate Producer: Madeleine Goldsmith

The actors and stage managers employed in this production are members of Actors’ Equity Association, the Union of Professional Actors and Stage Managers in the United States.

BIOS:

David Greenspan (Playwright/Lenny/Producer) The Bushwick Starr: Cute Activist (New Saloon/Clubbed Thumb); has appeared in his own plays, most notably Dead Mother, She Stoops to Comedy, Go Back to Where You Are, I’m Looking for Helen Twelvetrees, his adaptation of Thornton Wilder’s The Bridge of San Luis Rey and his solo plays The Argument and The Myopia; performed solo renditions of Eugene O’Neill’s Strange Interlude, Barry Conners’ The Patsy, Gertrude Stein’s lecture Plays, a program of two Stein lectures and a playlet Composition…Masterpieces...Identity; worked with many contemporary playwrights, drawing particular notice for his performances in Mart Crowley’s The Boys in the Band, Terrence McNally’s Some Men and Goethe’s Faust; received Guggenheim, Lortel and Fox fellowships, Alpert, Lambda Literary, Helen Merrill Playwriting awards, a RUTHIE and six OBIES.

Lee Sunday Evans (Director) is an Obie Award winning Director + Choreographer. Production credits include: Dance Nation by Clare Barron (Playwrights Horizons), [Porto] by Kate Benson (The Bushwick Starr/Women’s Project), HOME by Geoff Sobelle (BAM Next Wave), Farmhouse/Whorehouse by Suzanne Bocanegra (BAM Next Wave), Miller, Mississippi by Boo Killebrew (Dallas Theater Center), The Winter’s Tale (Public Theater, Mobile Unit), Bull in a China Shop by Bryna Turner (LCT3), Caught by Christopher Chen (Play Co.), Macbeth (Hudson Valley Shakespeare Festival), Wellesley Girl by Brendan Pelsue (Humana Festival), D Deb Debbie Deborah by Jerry Lieblich (Clubbed Thumb), A Beautiful Day in November on the Banks... by Kate Benson (OBIE Award - New Georges/Women’s Project), The Play About My Dad by Boo Killebrew (59E59), God’s Ear by Jenny Schwartz (Juilliard), Family Play (1979 to Present) by CollaborationTown, The Caucasian Chalk Circle by Bertolt Brecht with original music by Nicholas C. Williams. Her work has been presented/developed at: Baryshnikov Arts Center, Sundance Theater Lab, BAX, CATCH, LMCC, Robert Wilson’s Watermill Center, Juilliard. Lee received the 2017 SDC Breakout Award, and the 2016 Susan Stroman Directing Award from The Vineyard Theater.

Evander Duck, Jr. (Calvin) is thrilled to be back at the Starr! Theatre: Fences (American Stage), Two Trains Running (Algonquin), Macbeth (Two River Theater/Folger Theater), Henry V (Two River Theater), Julius Caesar (American Globe Theater), As You Like It (Mint Theater), Hurricane Katrina (Lucille Lortel/NY Internat. Fringe Encore), The Food Was Terrible (The Bushwick Starr), Court-Martial At Fort Devens (New Federal Theater), Blues for Mister Charlie (Marjorie Dean Theatre), Miss Evers Boys (Red Fern Theatre), Apostasy (NJ Rep), Gutting (National Black Theater), others. Film/TV: The Torture Report, (2019), Orange Is New Black, Mindhunter, The Blacklist, The Affair, Gotham, Blue Bloods, House of Cards, others. MFA Classical Acting, ACA, GW Univ. www.evanderduck.com

Caitlin Morris (Emily) is an actor/producer from St. Pete, Florida. She is over the moon to be making her Bushwick Starr debut! Caitlin has portrayed Sonya & Vanya (to the illustrious David Greenspan's Serebryakov) in various iterations of New Saloon's NYIT award-winning Vanya remix, Minor Character, which will be remounted at The Public's Under the Radar this coming January. You can watch her on your computer in Sublets, the Vancouver Web Fest Best Comedy-winning web series she co-created. Caitlin has also been known to spend her time promoting women in film with Pitch Her Productions, the nonprofit she helps run. BFA: Otterbein University. Lifetime member of The Actors Studio. www.thecaitlinmorris.com

Cesar J. Rosado (Mario) is a Bronx native. His past works include: PLANO dir. Taylor Reynolds (Clubbed Thumb, Summerworks); Dolphins and Sharks dir. Charlotte Brathwaite (Labyrinth Theater Company); EL COQUI ESPECTACULAR and the Bottle of Doom dir. Jose Zayas (Two River Theater); NYTimes Critic Pick: The Workshop dir. Knud Adams (Soft Focus/HB Playwrights); Sublet/Color Blue dir. Melody Brooks (Teatro Sala Seki Sano/FESTA2018, Bogotá); Seven Spots on the Sun dir. Weyni Mengesha (Rattlestick Playwrights Theater).

Mary Shultz (May) was most recently in Plano by Will Arbery at Clubbed Thumb’s Summerworks festival. She is happy to be appearing in her fourth play by David Greenspan, the first three being 2 Samuel 11, Etc. at Home for Contemporary Theatre and Art, Dead Mother or Shirley Not All in Vain at the Public Theatre, and Go Back to Where You Are at Playwrights Horizons. Mary is the recipient of two Obies, one for sustained excellence, and one for the ensembles’ work in Craig Lucas’s Small Tragedy, a Bessie, NY Dance and Performance Award, a Charles Bowden Award for Exceptional Contribution to the Theatrical Community, and the inaugural Mabou Mines Ruthie Award. Mary is pleased to be working again in Brooklyn, where she has not performed since Meredith Monk’s Quarry at BAM and the fabled days of BACA Downtown.

Bryan Bauer (Production Stage Manager) Off-Broadway: Dance Nation, Miles for Mary, Bella: An American Tall Tale, The Light Years, A Life (Playwrights Horizons); KPop (Ars Nova); King Liz (Second Stage); Richard in 9 Poses (Clubbed Thumb). Regional: The Roar of the Greasepaint…, In Your Arms (New York Stage and Film); A Christmas Carol (Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma). Dance: Peter Pan, Scheherazade, Beauty and the Beast (Oklahoma City Ballet), Performance Mix Festival, Vail Dance Festival. OCU Alum.

Kenzie Carpenter (Assistant Lighting Designer) is a graduate from Michigan State University where she received her BFA in Design specializing in Lighting. Most recently she designed lights for Heist! A New Musical, and has completed her apprenticeship at Juilliard for master electrician work. You can see her other work at www.kenzievcarpenter.com

John Del Gaudio (Producer) is the Producing Director and Reading Series Co-Curator of The Bushwick Starr and used to be the Artistic Producer of Target Margin Theater. As a freelance producer, he has worked (and is working) with artists including William Burke, Carolyn Mraz, Kristine Haruna Lee, Aya Ogawa, Clare Barron, Kate Benson, Lee Sunday Evans, Daaimah Mubashshir, Julia Jarcho, Jessica Almasy, Sarah Cameron Sunde, and A Host of People (Sherrine Azab/Jake Hooker). Sometimes he makes things, sometimes about Gertrude Stein and Mae West as standard-bearers of the queering.

Ann Marie Dorr (Production Manager) often works on big-little shows with adventurous and ambitious ideas in downtown and Brooklyn spaces including The Bushwick Starr, Abrons Arts Center, The Brick, The New Ohio, and JACK.  Currently participating in the Soho Rep Writer/Director Lab 17/18 with Paul Ketchum on a new play We Are Good and Noble Beings. Associated Artist of Target Margin Theater. Production Manager at The Bushwick Starr.

Acacia S. Drake (Assistant Stage Manager): previous productions: Syncopation, Cobb, Trayf  at Penguin Rep Theatre Stony Point, NY. Excited to be working with The Bushwick Starr and thanks everyone for an amazing experience!

Madeleine Goldsmith (Associate Producer) is a New York-based producer determined to make art made for our current political climate. In the last year, since moving to New York from San Francisco, she has produced works at Abrons Arts Center, HERE Arts Center, Target Margin Theater, NYTW, SoHo Rep and Access Theater. www.MadeleineDaraGoldsmith.com

Susanne Houstle (Associate Set & Costume Designer) NYC: The Triumphant (Target Margin Theater), Julius Caesar and Twelfth Night (Gallery Players), Go Get the Axe (Fig Productions), Where Has Tommy Flowers Gone? (Starting 5 Productions), Where Does It All Go When It Goes? (2nd Ave Dance Company). Boston: Sexyback, or What You Will (Touch Performance Art), The Importance of Being Earnest, Company, and Kimberly Akimbo (Moodbox Productions), Elemeno Pea (ART Institute). Upcoming: Cracks (Fringe NYC), Medicine the Musical (HERE).  MFA, NYU-Tisch. www.susannehoustle.com

Carolyn Mraz (Set & Costume Designer) is a Brooklyn-based designer. She has had the pleasure of collaborating with David previously on "Composition...Master-Pieces...Identity." Other recent favorite NYC designs include: Singlet (The Bushwick Starr), Pay No Attention to the Girl (Target Margin), {my lingerie play} (Rattlestick), Folk Wandering (Pipeline), Of Government (Clubbed Thumb), I'll Never Love Again (The Bushwick Starr, Hewes nomination), Charlatan (Ars Nova), Spaceman (Loading Dock), and The Black Crook (Abrons, Hewes nomination). She has also worked with Spoleto Festival USA on Porgy and Bess and Afram ou La Belle Swita. Carolyn is an associated artist of Target Margin Theater in Brooklyn and a company member of A Host of People in Detroit. She is also an educator, working and teaching at universities such as Barnard, Princeton, Smith, Brown, and the University of the Arts. Carolyn is an Oberlin College alum with an MFA in design from NYU/Tisch.

Seb Pray (Assistant Director) is a director and theatre-maker of new plays and experimental works. Seb was at The Bushwick Starr last season as a puppeteer in Cute Activist. Directing credits include JFK Was Killed by the Russians (Rat Queen Theatre Collective), GREEDPLAY (After School Special), Gravity of Me Gone (ANT Fest, Ars Nova), The Yellow Wallpaper (Purchase College, SUNY.) Assistant directing credits include Haruki Murakami’s SLEEP (Ripe Time/BAM’s Next Wave Festival), Three Sisters and Machinal (Purchase College, SUNY.) Seb was a resident artist in Barton Booth’s Make Room residency on Governor’s Island (Minor Kerouac created and directed by Gabriel Vasquez). Seb will be workshopping a a dance-theatre piece, Wendy, this winter with Alice Tolan-Mee, Beth Liebowitz, and Jeana Scotti. BA, Theatre & Performance, Purchase College, SUNY.

Barbara Samuels (Lighting Designer) is a New York based lighting designer for new performance. Select NYC designs include Dance Nation (Playwrights Horizons), Rags Parkland Sings… (Ars Nova), Singlet (The Bushwick Starr), Acquanetta (Beth Morrison Projects), The Rape of The Sabine Women (Playwrights Realm), Orange Julius (Rattlestick/P73, Henry Hewes Design Nom.), Caught (PlayCo, Drama League Nom.), Kate Benson’s OBIE Award-winning Great Lakes (New Georges/ WP Theater, and Julia Jarcho’s OBIE Award-winning Grimly Handsome. Barbara has designed regionally at LA Dance Project, Cincinnati Playhouse, Curtis Opera Theater, and Trinity Rep. Ongoing collaborations include Lee Sunday Evans, Jordan Fein, Daniel Fish, Shannon Gillen, Julia Jarcho, Melissa Kievman, Portia Krieger, Katie Pearl, and Dustin Wills amongst others. Barbara served as the General Manager of OBIE Award-winning 13P. In 2016 The Interval named Barbara a Woman to Watch and she was a Target Margin Institute Fellow. BA, Fordham; MFA, NYU. Proud member of USA Local 829."

SPECIAL THANKS:

Tim Sanford & Adam Greenfield at Playwrights Horizons, Leigh Silverman, Michael Izquierdo, Andrew Garman, Michael French, Josh Luxenberg & The Connelly Theater, Abrons Arts Center, Tribeca Lighting, Materials for the Arts, Steve from Craigslist

To our producing circle donors:
Wendy vanden Heuvel, Jody Falco and Jeffrey Steinman, David Herskovits and Lisa Van Curen

And our Kickstarter backers:
Michael Adams, R. Clay Ballard, Richard Bekins, Brooke Bloom & Asher Ireland, Rick Burkhardt, Hannah Cabell & Ryan King, Tom Cole, John Collins, Milo Cramer, The Creative Fund, Trip Cullman, Gordon Dahlquist & Anne Washburn, Eisa Davis, Jim Eigo, Amy Elizabeth Epstein, Teresa Eyring, Lori Fineman, Madeleine George & Lisa Kron, Melissa Gibson & Matt Frey, Joseph Goodrich & Honor Molloy, Adam Greenfield & Jordan Harrison, Michael Greif, David Grimm, Lewis Holman, David Henry Hwang, Marin Ireland, Jeffrey Jones, Melanie Joseph, Francis Jue, Anne Kauffman, Kaori Kitao, Scott Killian, Laurence Klavan & Susan Kim, Vin Knight, Dane Laffrey & Nick Westrate, Jerry Lieblich, Robert Lyons, Matthew Maher, Jessica Massart, Jeff Middleton, Martin Moran Jr. & Henry Stramm, Alexandra & Ed Napier, Bruce Norris, Ellen Perecman, Ben Pesner, Lisa Peterson & Rachel Hauck, Prometheus, Gerard Raymond, Marc Robinson, Sarah Ruhl, Gregory Sargeant, Lisa Schaeffer, Don Shewey, Christopher Shinn, Leigh Silverman, Diana Son, Kathleen Tolan, Krista Williams, Douglas Wright & David Clement, Paul Zimet & Ellen Maddow

 
 

ABINGDON THEATRE COMPANY is dedicated to developing and producing new American work by emerging and established artists. Under the artistic direction of Tony Speciale, the company provides an intimate home where artists can collaborate within a supporting and nurturing environment. Abingdon searches for stories about the human experience that bravely reflect, challenge and celebrate the ever-evolving world in which we live. To date, the company has collaborated with more than 200 playwrights, produced 92 New York and world-premieres, presented more than 700 readings, staged over 175 ten-minute plays, and commissioned 6 one-act plays. Notable artists who have worked at Abingdon include Carl Andress, Bryan Batt, Reed Birney, Anne Bogart and SITI Company, Robert Brustein, Mario Cantone, Jeff Croiter, Maxwell Caulfield, Dick Cavett, Jocelyn Clarke, Philip Dawkins, Eve Ensler, John Epperson, Jane Greenwood, Chisa Hutchinson, Arthur Kopit, James Lecesne, Ralph Macchio, Roberta Maxwell, Charles Mee, Jason O’Connell, Nancy Opel, Austin Pendleton, Sam Pinkleton, Lanie Robertson, Marcia Rodd, Mfoniso Udofia and Michael Weller. Abingdon's 2014 production of Brian Richard Mori's Hellman v. McCarthy was filmed and presented by WNET as part of its inaugural Theatre Close Up series. abingdontheatre.org

ABINGDON THEATRE COMPANY STAFF
Artistic Director  TONY SPECIALE

Producing Director  DENISE DICKENS

Associate Director  CHAD AUSTIN

Administrative Assistant  MAITÊ ZAKIA

Theatre Management  GEORGE FORBES, JEFFREY SHUBART, NANCY ELAINE HURVITZ,  REBECCA CRIGLER — THE LUCILLE LORTEL FOUNDATION

Playwrights-in-Residence  DANIEL K. ISAAC, DOUGLAS LYONS

Interns  SOPHIA GIUDICI, RACHEL BEALS

SPECIAL SERVICES
Press Representative  KEITH SHERMAN & ASSOCIATES — BRETT OBERMAN, SCOTT KLEIN, LOGAN METZLER, PATRICK REIHER

Casting Director KARIE KOPPEL

Marketing Consultant  JERRY MARSINI



Legal Counsel  JASON AYLESWORTH, ESQ., SENDROFF & BARUCH, LLP

ABINGDON THEATRE COMPANY BOARD OF DIRECTORS

DMW Greer (chair)

Jim Kierstead (vice chair)

Ellen Herman (treasurer & secretary)

John Gasdaska

Judy Gluckstern

Judy Greenblatt

JoAnn M. Hunter

Loretta McCarthy

Paul Marlow

Pamela Paul

Tony Speciale

Lisa W. Speltz

Abingdon Theatre Company's 2018-19 Season is made possible, in part, by the Estate of Carolyn Halpert, the New York State Council of the Arts, The Shubert Foundation and the Lucille Lortel Foundation. We gratefully recognize the generous corporate, foundation and individual supporters who are instrumental in helping us fulfill our mission. Please visit our website at abingdontheatre.org to view a complete list of contributors. 

For more information on the benefits of giving, contact Denise Dickens at 212-868-2055, ext. 2.


 
BWSlogo1718color.jpg
 

The Bushwick Starr's Mission

The Bushwick Starr is an Obie Award winning not-for-profit theater that presents an annual season of new performance works. We are an organization defined by both our artists and our community, and since 2007, we have grown into a thriving theatrical venue, a vital neighborhood arts center, and a destination for exciting and engaging performance. We provide a springboard for emerging professional artists to make career-defining leaps, and we are a sanctuary where established artists come to experiment and innovate. We are also a neighborhood playhouse, serving our Bushwick, Brooklyn community's diverse artistic needs and impulses.

Our Team

Noel Allain - Co-Founder / Artistic Director
Sue Kessler - Co-Founder / Creative Director
John Del Gaudio - Producing Director
Lauren Miller - Development Director
Jehan O. Young - General Management Associate
Ann Marie Dorr - Production Manager
Jay Maury - Technical Director
Vanessa Felix - Youth + Community Programmer
Modesto Flako Jimenez - Youth + Community Programmer
Box Office Manager: Jose Morales
House Manager: Rafael Abdulmajid
William Burke - Artistic Development Associate/Reading Series Curator
Jillian Walker - Reading Series Curator

Our Board

Matthew Cowherd
Gita Deo
Jeff Griffin
Robin Griffiths - Chair
Matthew Harrison
David Herskovits
Oliver Kramer
Tamar Lusztig
Sheldon McLeod
Keanu Reeves
David Ringer
Rachel Viola

Our Supporters

Institutional Funders:
The Axe-Houghton Foundation; The Barbara Bell Cumming Foundation; The Emma A. Sheafer Charitable Trust, The Faro Foundation; Howard Gilman Foundation; The MAP Fund, supported by the Doris Duke Charitable Foundation and the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation; The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation; Mental Insight Foundation; The Revada Foundation; The Shubert Foundation

Government Funders:
The National Endowment for the Arts, New York State Council on the Arts, with the support of Governor Andrew M. Cuomo and the New York State Legislature; New York City Department of Cultural Affairs, in partnership with the City Council and Council Members Antonio Reynoso, Rafael L. Espinal, Jr., and Stephen T. Levin; The Mayor's Office of Media & Entertainment

Corporate Donors:
ABS Partners Real Estate LLC; Braven Brewing Company; Bruce Cost Ginger Ale; Cayuga Capital; Collegiate Asset Associates; Con Edison; Frank Brunckhorst Co. LLC; Goldman Sachs; McKinsey & Company; Momentum WW; Tito's Handmade Vodka; Waste Management

INDIVIDUAL DONORS:

All Starrs
Anonymous; Susan & John Allain; Sean T. Buffington; Patrick Catullo; Matthew Cowherd; Max Dana; Gita Deo; Jody Falco & Jeffrey Steinman; Naomi Gardner; Jeff Griffin; Alice & Robin Griffiths; Matthew Harrison; David Herskovits; Casey & Mary Kemper; Jason Kemper & Thor Perplies; Maxandra & Oliver Kramer; Elizabeth Logan & Evan Ryan; Tamar Lusztig & Aaron Foster; Betsy Mallow & Jeremy Robbins; Alia McKee & Tim Walker; Rashad Rahman & Tina Ting; David J. Ringer; Debra Fine & Martin Schneider; Lee Seymour; Andrea Risoli & Jeremy T. Smith; Lisa Van Curen; Rachel Viola; Ashley & Shawn Woolf

Sustainers
Anonymous; Jeremy Blocker; Christine & Lance Braunstein; Crystal Campbell; Susan Feldman; Lauren Glant; Frank Holozubiec; Julia May Jonas & Adam Sternbergh; David Lieberman; Jaslynne Medina; Jase Miles-Perez; Carole Miller; Jojo Mu; Eric & Susan Rayman; Suzie Bolotin & John Rothman; Mark Rovner; Mary Salter; Lyris Schonholz; Caitlin Simpson; Elizabeth Sorrell & Jamie Buckner; Amanda Szeglowski & Tony Barkan; Andrew Waters & Sam Magill; Tracy Weller & Michael Ranson

Supporters
Anonymous (2); Afruz Amighi; Rachel Chavkin; Ashima Chitre; Steve Coats; Quinn Metal Corbin; Denise Dickens; Allison Heim; Sara Juli & Chris Ajemian; Sann Knipple; Leslie Koch & Douglas Gray; Richard Kraft; Jill H Matichak; Lee Osman; Estelle Parsons; Lisa Reilly; Eliza & Jim Rossman; Elizabeth Sorrell

Members
Anonymous (5); Susan Bernfield & Claude Millman; Francis Blacklock; Elizabeth Caruso; Heather Christian; Dave & Cindy Collins; MaryBeth DelGaudio & Barry Walsh; Jason Eagan; Rhoda Farber; Daniel Fish; Aaron Glick; Martin Hoffman; Nunally Kersh; Charles & Annie Kessler; Ian Mundorff; Harvey Neville; Tere O'Connor; Sandra Salmans; Tim Sanford; Tara Sarath; Kristen Sieh; Kendra Srebro; Jay Wegman & Stephen Facey; Scott C. Wilson; Paloma Young

*As of October 4, 2018